fbpx

Privacy Collection Statement

 

By subscribing to ACTONFIRE, using our website or signing our petitions, you consent to your contact details (such as name, email address, postcode and other contact details) being collected and used in accordance with our privacy policy.

The United Firefighters Union ACT Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your personal information and handle any personal data collected.

The UFU is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The UFU’s Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may:

  • access personal information held by UFU
  • raise a concern about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and how the UFU will deal with such a complaint.

We collect this information so we can send you regular e-newsletters and other communications keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our services and activities.

In connection with these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers, such as IT suppliers who carry out certain communications and analysis on our behalf, and as otherwise set out in our privacy policy.  To the extent some of these third party service providers are not located in Australia, this information is also set out in our privacy policy.  We will also supply your personal information as required by law or regulations, Courts or Tribunals and Government or regulatory bodies.

Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive information, including about your gender, race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs or trade union membership.

If you elect to provide this information about yourself, in doing so you consent to us collecting this sensitive information. If you provide us sensitive information, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with our Privacy Policy [link].

You don’t have to give us all the information we ask you to provide, but if you choose not to

  • we may not be able to provide you services
  • you may miss out on receiving valuable information and from us
  • this may limit how we interact with you
  • we may not be able to respond to your enquiries, feedback or complaints.

We only disclose your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy, and you consent to these disclosures.

You have a right to access any personal information we hold and may ask us to update or correct your personal information. For more information on how you can access your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.

Will you join our campaign and ACT ON FIRE?


We are calling on the ACT Government to act on fire and invest $XXX in fire and rescue support over the next four years.

Sign up to our campaign now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

© 2019. Authorised by Greg McConville, Secretary, UFU, A.C.T. Branch.

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

;